Your comprehensive resource for Divorce.
[…] The use of the word "child" in this section is intended to cover all persons who have not reached the age of majority. The definition of support ensures that all forms of care which are required by the support law are covered. However, unlike the previous law, which, on its face, would allow resort to prosecution in the first instance of default, the Code requires that the default be persistent before a prosecution can be successfully maintained.

 

SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §709-903

 

The Proposed Draft had included "medical attention" as one of the items of "support." However, that was deleted by the Legislature in 1972. As stated in Conference Committee Report No. 2 (1972):

"Your Committee has agreed to the deletion of the words 'medical attention' as a requisite of the term 'support' in order to avoid penalizing the free exercise of certain religions."