Your comprehensive resource for Divorce.
[…] This article shall not be construed as grounds for modification of an existing order. This article shall not be construed as affecting the standard applicable to a subsequent modification. (Acts 1996, No. 96-520, p. 666, §8.)

Article 7A Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act.

Section 30-3-160 Short title.

This article shall be known and may be cited as the "Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act" and promotes the general philosophy in this state that children need both parents, even after a divorce, established in Section 30-3-150. (Act 2003-364, p. 1017, §1.)

Section 30-3-161 Definitions.
As used in this article, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings, unless the context requires a different definition:
(1) CHANGE OF PRINCIPAL RESIDENCE. A change of the residence of a child whose custody has been determined by a prior court order, whether or not accompanied by a change of the residence of a person entitled to custody of the child, with the intent that such change shall be permanent in nature and not amounting to a temporary absence of the child from his or her principal residence.
(2) CHILD. A minor child as defined by subdivision (2) of Section 30-3B-102. As used in this article, the term may include the singular and the plural.
(3) CHILD CUSTODY DETERMINATION. A judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(4) COMMENCEMENT. The filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.
(5) COURT. An entity authorized under the law of a state to establish, enforce, or modify a child custody determination.
(6) MODIFICATION. A child custody determination that changes, replaces, supersedes, or is otherwise made after a previous determination concerning the same child, whether or not it is made by the court that made the previous determination.
(7) PERSON ACTING AS A PARENT. A person, other than a parent, who has physical custody of the child or has had physical custody for a period of six consecutive months, including any temporary absence, within one year immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding and has been awarded legal custody by a court or claims a right to legal custody under the law of this state.